What is a Covered Agreement?
[…] Not all aspects of insurance regulation are fair game for a covered agreement. Covered agreements are limited to prudential matters and may not be used to preempt certain areas of state regulation. There is a savings provision in Dodd-Frank that preserves state regulation of rates, premiums, underwriting and sales practices as well as state insurance coverage requirements, application of state antitrust laws and state capital and solvency standards except to the extent capital and solvency standards result in less favorable treatment of non-U.S. insurers.3
In addition to being limited to prudential matters, by definition, a covered agreement “achieves a level of protection for insurance or reinsurance consumers that is substantially equivalent to the level of protection achieved under State insurance or reinsurance regulation.”4 Similar to how the term “substantially equivalent” is used in insurance law, under Dodd-Frank it means that there should be a “similar outcome in consumer protection.”5
Covered Agreement Process