This is a tooltip for the edit command button
[…] J. Pharm Benefits 2014; 6(3); 124-128 www.ajmc.com

2. Id.

3. Dep’t Of Justice & Fed. Trade Comm’n, Improving Healthcare: A Dose Of Competition 23 (2004), available at: http://www.ftc.gov/reports/healthcare/040723healthcarerpt.pdf.

4. See, e.g., Mark Meador, Squeezing the Middleman: Ending Underhanded Dealing in the Pharmacy Benefit Management Industry Through Regulation, 20 Annals Health L. 77, 109 (2011), available at http://lawecommons.luc.edu/annals/vol20/iss1/6.

5. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320b-23 (Supp. V 2011).

6. 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-23(b)(2) and (3) (Supp. V 2011).

7. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-23(c) (Supp. V 2011) (“Information disclosed by a health benefits plan or PBM under this section is confidential and shall not be disclosed by the Secretary or by a plan receiving the information . . . .”).

8. See D.C. Code § 48-832.01(c)(1)(B) (2012); Md. Code Ann, Ins. § 15-1624(a) (LexisNexis 2012); S.D. Codified Laws § 58-29E-4 (2004); and 18 V.S.A. § 9472(c) (2012) (all of which mandate different degrees of disclosure under various circumstances).

9. See N.D. Cent.