Introduction
[…] iv) The legislature could have easily included post claims underwriting within the definition of unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices had it intended Insurance Code section 790.03 to cover this practice.
v) Finally, the decision held that the legislative intent articulated in Insurance Code section 790 supported the conclusion that the legislature reserved for itself, and only itself, the right to categorically define unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices. Insurance Code section 790.06 outlined the procedures to be followed “whenever the commissioner shall have reason to believe that any person engaged in the business of insurance is engaging in this state in any method of competition or in any act or practice in the conduct of the business that is not defined in Section 790.03.” [27]
2. ACIC and PIFC v. Commissioner Jones
In 2011, Commissioner Dave Jones promulgated section 2695.183 of the California Code of Regulations to enhance the standards for estimating the replacement value for total losses on homeowners insurance.