BRIEF HISTORY BEHIND NEVADA
[…] After Harmon collected its premium from the insured, it deducted its commission, which was its only compensation, from the premium and forwarded the remaining portion to Granite State. Thus, because the facts of Grand Hotel case are similar to those of another case in which the independent insurance agent was held to be the agent of the plaintiff-insured, and because of the court’s application of the same factors among the two cases, the Grand Hotel court concluded that Harmon was an agent of the Gift Shop rather than an agent of Granite State.
[4] NRS 683A.321 provides in pertinent part:
A producer of insurance shall not act as an agent unless he or she is appointed as an agent by the insurer. A producer who is not acting as an agent is a broker who does not need to be appointed.
* * * *
- As used in this section:
(a) “Agent” means a producer of insurance who is compensated by the insurer and sells, solicits or negotiates insurance for the insurer.
(b) “Broker” means a producer of insurance who:
(1) Is not an agent of an insurer;