BRIEF HISTORY BEHIND NEVADA
[…] * * * *
- As used in this section:
(a) “Agent” means a producer of insurance who is compensated by the insurer and sells, solicits or negotiates insurance for the insurer.
(b) “Broker” means a producer of insurance who:
(1) Is not an agent of an insurer;
(2) Solicits, negotiates or procures insurance on behalf of an insured or prospective insured; and
(3) Does not have the power, by his or her own action as a broker, to obligate an insurer upon any risk or with reference to any transaction of insurance.
[5] NRS 683A.361 provides that:
5. An insurer shall not pay a commission, directly or indirectly, to a producer of insurance for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this State unless the producer of insurance is appointed as an agent of the insurer as provided in NRS 683A.321.
- A producer of insurance shall not accept a commission from an insurer for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this State unless the producer of insurance is appointed as an agent of the insurer as provided in NRS 683A.321.
[6] Insurers are required to file rates and forms for substandard automobile insurance with the Nevada Insurance Division, pursuant to Chapter 686B of The Nevada Revised Statutes. Commissions and costs related to insurance are required to be filed and approved by the Nevada Insurance Division.