I. Overview of the Act
[…] Some state statutes require a higher minimum MLR for purposes of providing rebates, or reviewing insurer rates, than is required under federal law. Thus, another important issue that has been raised relates to the continuing applicability of these standards in light of the Act.
The CCIIO has indicated that a higher state MLR standard would not automatically apply. While 45 C.F.R. § 158.211(a) provides for a higher state MLR threshold, it is CCIIO’s position that states must satisfy certain requirements before enforcing higher thresholds.32 In support of this position, CCIIO cites 45 C.F.R. § 158.211(b) which requires each state to “seek to ensure adequate participation by health insurance issuers, competition in the health insurance market in the state, and value to consumers so that premiums are used for clinical services and quality improvements.” Since states could not have considered these factors in formulating a higher MLR threshold prior to passage of the Act, CCIIO has determined that the HHS will only accept a higher state MLR from states that exercised their option under 45 C.F.R. § 158.211 after the Affordable Care Act was signed