This is a tooltip for the edit command button
[…] Similarly, in order to comply with the requirement that the policy be "issued and delivered outside the state in a jurisdiction in which the insurer is licensed,"11 it would be necessary for the insured, or the insured's representative, to accept delivery of the insurance policy outside New York. People v. British & American Casualty Co., 133 Misc. 2d 352, 505 N.Y.S.2d 759 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 1986).12

Section 1101(b) (2) (E) of the New York Insurance Law provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(2)  Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following acts or transactions, if effected by mail from outside this state by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in and by the laws of its domicile, shall not constitute doing an insurance business in this state.

(E)  transactions with respect to policies of insurance on risks located or resident within or without this state . . . which policies are principally negotiated, issued, and delivered without this state in a jurisdiction in which the insurer is authorized to do an insurance business; (emphasis added)

Section 2117(a) of the New York Insurance Law provides, in relevant part, as follows: