This is a tooltip for the edit command button
[…] Ins. Code § 4-203), it is not entitled to be classified a direct procurement transaction exempt from the laws prohibiting an insurer from doing business without a license.  Meadowlark Insurance Company v. Insurance Commissioner of the State of Maryland, 101 Md. App. 379; 646 A. 2d. 1087 (1994). 

14. As another example, Colorado Insurance Code §§10-3-903(2) (c) and (d) exempt “transactions in this state involving a policy lawfully solicited, written, and delivered outside of this state covering only subjects of insurance not resident, located, or expressly to be performed in this state at the time of issuance, and which transactions are subsequent to the issuance of such policy" and “transactions involving contracts of insurance independently procured through negotiations occurring entirely outside of this state which are reported and on which premium tax is paid...." See also, Col. Ins. Code § 10-3-909