This is a tooltip for the edit command button
[…] (E)  transactions with respect to policies of insurance on risks located or resident within or without this state . . . which policies are principally negotiated, issued, and delivered without this state in a jurisdiction in which the insurer is authorized to do an insurance business; (emphasis added)

Section 2117(a) of the New York Insurance Law provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a)  No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer or health maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state, in the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract. (Emphasis added)

New York case law, as set forth in People v.